Down to the page

Penticton, the city between two lakes

Penticton Casino Online, Two Lakes

The city's casino is Cascades Casino Penticton, on Vees Drive next to the South Okanagan Events Centre. The guide works independently and covers the opening time of each part, what you will find on the gaming floor and how far away it sits.

By the Channel DeskChecked October 12, 2026

Woman by the lake holding a Cascades Casino Penticton board

The casino at a glance

400+
slot machines
5 + 1
live tables + poker
4
electronic tables
19+
photo ID at the door
10 am
doors open daily

201-553 Vees Dr., by the South Okanagan Events Centre

The full week of hours

Open at the hour you pick?

Every time here is Pacific local time; since no holiday hours are posted, a quick call to the casino at 250-487-1280 settles any holiday.

9 pm

    ZoneHours as posted
    Casino floor and slotsSunday to Thursday 10 am to midnight; Friday and Saturday 10 am to 2 am
    Live tablesFrom 4:30 pm Wednesday to Saturday, with "Late" as the posted close; 2 pm to 10 pm on Sunday; Monday and Tuesday have no posted hours
    Poker tableFriday and Saturday from 6:30 pm, Sunday from 2:30 pm; closing not posted; sign-up 250-462-4304 from 11 am
    MATCH Eatery & Public HouseSunday to Thursday 11 am to 10 pm; Friday and Saturday 11 am to 1 am
    Summit Barhours not published

    The casino on Vees Drive

    At 201-553 Vees Dr., the casino stands next to the South Okanagan Events Centre. It moved here in 2017 from the Lakeside Resort, where the city's casino had been for about 15 years. The site is leased from the City of Penticton. Gateway Casinos & Entertainment Limited operates it.

    The building was an 11-month, $25-million project, with 45,000 square feet of entertainment space and Gateway's first MATCH rooftop patio. Opening is at 10 AM on all seven days. Friday and Saturday run later, to 2 AM, while Sunday to Thursday ends at midnight. The casino page holds the whole week's hours and the rules at the door.

    Cascades Casino Penticton on Vees Drive

    Who writes this guide

    What is on the floor

    Is my game here?

    Pick a game: where it is on the floor and when it runs.

    Choose a game above.

    GameOn the floorHours
    Slot machinesYes. More than 400 machines, $0.01 to $1 per pay-line, ticket-in/ticket-outSunday to Thursday 10 am to midnight; Friday and Saturday 10 am to 2 am
    Kings Bounty BlackjackYes. Live tables (5 gaming tables)From 4:30 pm Wednesday to Saturday, with "Late" as the posted close; 2 pm to 10 pm on Sunday; Monday and Tuesday have no posted hours
    Ultimate Texas Hold'emYes. Live tables (5 gaming tables)From 4:30 pm Wednesday to Saturday, with "Late" as the posted close; 2 pm to 10 pm on Sunday; Monday and Tuesday have no posted hours
    Fast Action PokerYes. Live tables (5 gaming tables)From 4:30 pm Wednesday to Saturday, with "Late" as the posted close; 2 pm to 10 pm on Sunday; Monday and Tuesday have no posted hours
    RouletteYes. Live tables (5 gaming tables)From 4:30 pm Wednesday to Saturday, with "Late" as the posted close; 2 pm to 10 pm on Sunday; Monday and Tuesday have no posted hours
    Texas Hold'em pokerYes. 1 poker table, Friday to Sunday; sign-up by phone 250-462-4304 from 11 amFriday and Saturday from 6:30 pm, Sunday from 2:30 pm; closing not posted; sign-up 250-462-4304 from 11 am
    Electronic table gamesYes. 4 electronic table games; which games they offer is not statedn/a
    BingoNot listed. Not mentioned on the casino's gaming pagesn/a
    KenoNot listed. Not mentioned on the casino's gaming pagesn/a
    Sports betting counterNot listed. No sportsbook is mentioned on the gaming pages; sports are shown on big screensn/a
    High-limit roomNot listed. Not mentioned on the casino's gaming pagesn/a

    More than 400 slot machines fill the floor, alongside 4 electronic table games, 5 gaming tables and 1 poker table. Live games listed are Kings Bounty Blackjack, Ultimate Texas Hold'em, Fast Action Poker and Roulette. The poker table plays Texas Hold'em, Friday to Sunday. Which games the electronic tables offer is not stated.

    Tables open at 4:30 PM Wednesday to Saturday, with closing posted simply as "Late". On Sunday the tables run 2 PM to 10 PM. For Monday and Tuesday, no table hours are posted. Poker starts at 6:30 PM on Friday and Saturday and 2:30 PM on Sunday. Sign-up by phone opens at 11 AM on 250-462-4304, and poker closing times are not posted.

    The Gaming Floor at Cascades Casino Penticton

    Food and a drink

    Woman with a burger and a MATCH opening-hours card

    This contemporary themed pub, MATCH Eatery & Public House, pairs sports and entertainment with an outdoor bocce court and a rooftop patio. It is open from 11 AM to 10 PM Sunday to Thursday. Friday and Saturday hours run to 1 AM, long after the 10 PM mark. The pub's own phone line is 778-476-8555.

    Inside, the Summit Bar sits in the heart of the casino. Its hours are not published. The casino shows live entertainment and sports on big screens. Its line-up goes up on its own entertainment page, not here.

    Dining at Cascades Casino Penticton

    Between the two lakes

    How far from your town?

    Straight line on the map, then the road route in Google Maps.

    12.6 km from Summerland in a straight line.

    Directions in Google Maps
    10 km25 km50 km100 km150 kmN
    North is up. Map data © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL).
    FromStraight lineRoad route
    Downtown Penticton1.0 kmGoogle Maps
    Kaleden11.2 kmGoogle Maps
    Naramata11.6 kmGoogle Maps
    Summerland12.6 kmGoogle Maps
    Okanagan Falls16.6 kmGoogle Maps
    Peachland32.1 kmGoogle Maps
    Oliver34.8 kmGoogle Maps
    Keremeos35.6 kmGoogle Maps
    Hedley37.4 kmGoogle Maps
    West Kelowna40.6 kmGoogle Maps
    Kelowna44.5 kmGoogle Maps
    Osoyoos52.2 kmGoogle Maps
    Lake Country61.4 kmGoogle Maps
    Princeton65.4 kmGoogle Maps
    Vernon89.2 kmGoogle Maps
    Grand Forks98.9 kmGoogle Maps
    Merritt109.4 kmGoogle Maps
    Kamloops141.5 kmGoogle Maps

    Measured as a straight line, the nearest shore of Okanagan Lake sits 0.9 km north of the casino. Skaha Lake's nearest shore is 4.6 km to the south. The Okanagan River Channel, which links the two lakes, lies 0.8 km to the south-west. Downtown Penticton is 1.0 km away.

    After a day at the lake, you can check your own town in the tool beside this text. Straight-line figures include Summerland 12.6 km, Naramata 11.6 km, Oliver 34.8 km, Osoyoos 52.2 km and Kelowna 44.5 km. Every distance here runs between map points from OpenStreetMap. None of them is a road distance or a driving time. For the road route, the directions button opens Google Maps.

    Reaching Cascades Casino Penticton

    Getting there by bus

    The BC Transit stop "Vees & Wade" is about 70 m from Cascades Casino Penticton. That stop is served by 30 Penticton / Summerland, 40 Osoyoos / Penticton, the 15 Night Route and routes 2, 4 and 11. Route 70 Kelowna / Penticton uses "Power & Wade", about 180 m away. No parking details are published, so ring the casino at 250-487-1280 before setting out. The address for your map is 201-553 Vees Dr., Penticton, BC V2A 8S3.

    BC Transit stops by the casino: Vees & Wade, about 70 m; Power & Wade, about 180 m.

    Distances and the bus, in full

    Set your numbers first

    The evening, in your numbers

    Your amount and your hours: pace per hour and the time to stop.

    Set your numbers above.

    Divide the amount by the hours: that is the pace per hour. Add the hours to your arrival time: that is when to leave. The floor closes at midnight Sunday to Thursday and at 2 am on Friday and Saturday.

    Before leaving home, settle on two numbers: your spending ceiling and the time you plan to go. Type them into the calculator. It only does arithmetic on the figures you enter.

    Keep the closing time in mind. Sunday to Thursday the floor shuts at midnight, while Friday and Saturday run until 2 AM. Each day the doors open at 10 AM, and every time is local Pacific time.

    Spending Limits at Cascades Casino Penticton

    Online gambling in British Columbia

    BCLC runs PlayNow.com, which is the single legal site for online gambling in British Columbia. Players must be 19 or older. Starting April 13, 2026, all gambling in the province falls under a single body, the Independent Gambling Control Office (IGCO). In the IGCO's view, any other online gambling site that admits BC players operates illegally here.

    On this page, every paid link wears an Ad mark and points to a private partner that holds no licence and faces no regulation in British Columbia. PlayNow limits, Game Break and complaints to the IGCO do not apply there. The guide's online page covers this in more detail.

    Cascades Casino Penticton and PlayNow

    Help, and a paid link

    Help in British Columbia

    • Anyone in British Columbia can call Gambling Support BC at 1-888-795-6111 at no cost, in confidence and at any hour, including people worried about someone close to them.
    • The casino on Vees Drive has a GameSense Advisor available, as does every other casino in British Columbia.
    • Game Break, BCLC's voluntary self-exclusion program, takes enrolments in person at any B.C. casino with government-issued photo ID.

    Budget and help, in full

    Questions people ask

    Is the casino open after midnight?

    On Friday and Saturday the casino stays open until 2 AM. From Sunday through Thursday, the doors shut at midnight. No holiday hours are published, so a quick call to 250-487-1280 will settle any holiday.

    At what age can you go into the casino?

    In British Columbia the legal age to gamble is 19, and that is the minimum to get in. Every guest shows valid government-issued photo ID when entering, and staff can request it again at any point in the visit.

    Are the tables open on Monday?

    No table hours are posted for Monday or Tuesday. Wednesday to Saturday, play starts at 4:30 PM and runs until "Late", which is the only closing time posted. On Sunday they run from 2 PM to 10 PM.

    Can you get to the casino by bus?

    The BC Transit stop "Vees & Wade" sits about 70 m from the casino. That stop serves 30 Penticton / Summerland, 40 Osoyoos / Penticton, 15 Night Route and routes 2, 4 and 11.

    Does a hotel come with the casino?

    This guide covers only the casino, MATCH Eatery & Public House and the Summit Bar. It has no hotel details to share.